Get in touch - Bank of Valletta - BOV Group
Customer Service Centre - Bank of Valletta - BOV Group
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
  • ... >
Maximise Banner
Minimise Banner
next Previous
next Previous
next Previous
Currency conversions for non euro purchases and withdrawals
Currency conversions for non euro purchases and withdrawals
Currency conversions for non Euro purchases and withdrawals in the EEA

When using your card in a currency other than Euro, you may be given the choice to pay in the currency of the retailer or ATM, or in Euro.  If you choose to pay in Euro, the conversion is carried out by the retailer or ATM operator at a fee.

If you choose to pay in the local currency of the country where the transaction is being effected, the conversion is carried out by the relevant Card Scheme (eg. Visa or Mastercard, depending on the card used) and a currency conversion fee applies.

This "Currency Conversion Fee" applies to transactions effected in a currency which differs from the currency in which the credit / debit card is denominated.  

The exact final currency exchange rate used to convert the transaction amount to the currency of your card is the rate applicable on the day Visa or Mastercard process the transaction (typically on the processing day following the date of the transaction).

The below table displays the indicative exchange rates as issued by the European Central Bank (ECB) including the mark-up applied by the relevant Card Scheme, and the Bank’s Currency Conversion Fee, as per our Tariff of Charges.
Select: 
  Select date
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
CurrencyECB RateMastercard RateMastercard FeeVisa RateVisa Fee
Bulgarian Lev - BGN0.5113000.5112920.00%0.5176831.25%
Croatian Kuna - HRK0.1331820.1345891.06%0.1354661.71%
Czech Koruna - CZK0.0392060.0392640.15%0.0397731.45%
Danish Krone - DKK0.1344520.1344770.02%0.1361561.27%
Hungary Forint - HUF0.0027930.0028261.19%0.0028481.97%
Iceland Krona - ISK0.0067930.006758-0.52%0.0068761.22%
Norwegian Krone - NOK0.0961600.0963250.17%0.0977071.61%
Polish New Zloty - PLN0.2184260.2187140.13%0.2218211.55%
British Pound - GBP1.1753641.1768390.13%1.1912391.35%
Romanian Lei - RON0.2031900.2054261.10%0.2069951.87%
Swedish Krona - SEK0.0983530.0984560.10%0.0996841.35%
Swiss Franc - CHF0.9269560.9290720.23%0.9405051.46%
Note: BOV extracts rates from Visa and Mastercard daily. The above dates correspond to the latest information made available by the Card Schemes
My Guide has identified the following related material
next Previous
BOV Pjazza
next Previous
Bank of Valletta p.l.c. is a public limited company regulated by the MFSA and is licensed to carry out the business of banking and investment services in terms of the Banking Act (Cap. 371 of the Laws of Malta) and the Investment Services Act (Cap.370. of the Laws of Malta).